Vietnam is a spectacular country with a long history and ancient traditions. It has a plethora of historic attractions and old temples. If you’re looking for amazing beaches, cheap and delicious food, and lots of cultural sights then Vietnam is the place to go!

Many choose to teach English in Vietnam because of the country’s wonderful natural beauty; the green rice fields in the north, or the fascinating bustle of the Mekong Delta in the south. Teachers For Asia has been placing teachers into Vietnam now for several the years and it always seems to be a highly sought-after location for teaching in Asia. Due to the huge tourism industry, travelling in Vietnam is not difficult. In fact, around the main tourist attractions, it is extremely easy to find transportation from one destination to the next.

Over the past few decades, Vietnam, like many other Southeastern Asian countries, has enjoyed a booming tourism industry and millions of visitors from around the globe visit the country’s pristine beaches and mysterious mountains. Now that it is possible to live and work in Vietnam by teaching English, many teachers have the opportunity to explore one of the world’s most fascinating and beautiful nations with great ease.

form

Teaching in Vietnam

If you’re teaching in Vietnam then you will most likely be teaching in a city, rather than out in the countryside. This means you’ll have access to the country’s transportation network. Obviously, the bigger the city, the better the connections. If you’re in Hanoi, you’ll be able to see the north of the country comparatively quickly. If you’re in Ho Chi Minh, you’ll be able to get around the south of the country with greater ease. Da Nang, which is about halfway between the two cities, offers you the best chance to see the central area of the country.

form

Requirements for teaching in Vietnam

For our high-end International Schools, teachers require professional teaching certification along with 2 or more years of classroom experience teaching in their chosen subject. Whereas typically TEFL teachers are required to possess at least a Bachelor’s degree and a CELTA (or equivalent in-classroom TEFL) and have English as their native language.

form

Applying for a Visa to Teach in Vietnam

To live and work in Vietnam, you will need a work visa. When you have signed a contract, the school will apply for a 3-month, single-entry, extendable work visa for you, which you may have to collect at the “Visa upon arrival” counter at the airport in Vietnam. If so, they will email you a visa-on-arrival letter a week before departure to enable you to collect your visa. The school will generally require a scan of your passport and flight details in order to organize this.

Due to government regulations regarding work permits, you will need to bring with you:

  • Your Bachelor’s degree certificate and a notarized, apostilled & legalized copy.
  • Your original CELTA/TEFL certificate
  • Your original clean police check certificate dated within 2 months of your start date, and a notarized, apostilled and legalized copy.

Documents need to be notarized, apostilled and legalized correctly in your country of origin. This process must be completed in your home country and cannot be done in Vietnam (as different rules apply for documents issued in other jurisdictions). Immigration does not require an onward flight booking prior to entry with this type of visa, so you can purchase a one-way flight if you prefer. Many teachers do this as they have plans to remain in the region and travel after finishing their contract in Vietnam.

TFA International School Jobs in Vietnam

Teachers For Asia work with a wide selection of top International Schools located in Vietnam, with the majority of our partner schools located in Ho Chi Minh City. We hire for all subject areas ranging from Math and the Sciences, to PE, English Literature and Music, with everything in between. Many of our client schools teach through both the popular IB curriculum and the British IGCSE set up. We can go into more details on these during your skype consultation with our team.

Candidates must hold a professional Teacher Qualification and have previous relevant teaching experience, ideally more than 2 years teaching your chosen subject. Benefits in these schools are excellent with competitive salaries, professional training, accommodation and flights covered, long paid vacations along with many other benefits. The classroom dynamic is excellent as students at these schools are usually very focused and keen to prepare for entrance exams into the top Universities in Europe and US. Check out our wide selection of subject teaching roles at these top- tier schools in Vietnam coming up this year on our International School Jobs Board.

How To Apply.

If you’re still at home, getting your visa is probably your priority and the process takes a bit of time and effort (depending on which country you will be employed in of course).

We will advise you on every step and make it as stress free as possible. Suffice to say, once it’s done and you’re here you’ll wonder what you fretted about. It goes without saying that if you have any questions, please email us using our Contact us form on this site or directly through admin@teachersforasia.com

So what exactly is a teaching Visa? This is what you will need to legally teach over here in Asia. It is usually valid for 12 months (the length of a standard contract) from the date of entry into the country and of course, it’s renewable.

In order to be eligible for this visa, teachers must hold a minimum of a Bachelor’s Degree (either 3 or 4 years) from an accredited University and be a citizen of one of the following English speaking countries – USA, Canada, Ireland, UK, Australia, New Zealand and South Africa.

Your visa will only allow you to work at the specific school which sponsors your visa. You cannot work at another school unless you receive a special permission from immigration on your visa. When you receive your visa, it may be a single-entry visa. If you wish to travel internationally from your base country here in Asia, as many teachers do, you will need to apply for a multiple reentry visa at the immigration office. This is very easy to obtain and usually doesn’t cost a lot.

Learn more about these locations:

Ho Chi Minh City

And of course we are available for an informal skype chat once you get in touch with your details via our Contact Us section or simply email us at admin@teachersforasia.com